Privacy policy

MEDLOGIX Commitment to Data Privacy Protection

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to MEDLOGIX; therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security. We hope the policy outlined below will help you understand what data MEDLOGIX may collect, how MEDLOGIX uses and safeguards that data and with whom we may share it.

1. Personal data

Through its website, MEDLOGIX will not collect any personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address). On our website certain data is stored such as the website visited, including its metadata, the Internet pages referring to MEDLOGIX, the time at which the website was called up and the browser used, in order to constantly improve the site and/or identify errors. In order to exclude data aggregation and analysis occasioned by your visit to this website, please set an exclusion cookie in your browser. While it contains no personal data, it enables technically to recognize your preference on a permanent basis. If you delete this exclusion cookie or change your computer or Internet browser, you must set the exclusion cookie again.

2. Communications or Utilization Data

Through your use of telecommunications services to access our website, your communications data (e.g. Internet protocol address) or utilization data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to personal data. To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilization data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

3. Non-Personal Data Collected Automatically

When you access our website, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data and share it with our worldwide affiliates to monitor the attractiveness of our websites and improve their performance or content.

4. Children

MEDLOGIX recognizes the concerns of parents regarding data protection and the importance of protecting the collected personal data from children. Parents whose children attend approved for children under 13 years online activities on our website can be certain that all personal information collected and managed by this website are in accordance with the "Children's Online Privacy Protection Act" (COPPA). We encourage parents to monitor the online activities of their children and whenever possible, participate with their children in online activities. Please if you have questions or concerns about the Internet and privacy policies for children, visit the page http://www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy

5. Links to Other websites

The ALBA Hyperthermia System website contain links to other websites. MEDLOGIX is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

6. Security

In order to assure security and privacy of personal data collected by MEDLOGIX on-line, MEDLOGIX will use data systems protected from proper firewalls and passwords, in compliance with what established in D.P.R. dated July 28, 1999, nr. 318 and with the Legislative Decree 196/03 and, in any case, with the regulation in force. The access to personal data is allowed only to the Employees charged and authorized who have a real need to use these data and who were not trained to process these data in a suitable way, according to security principles and privacy ones. Possible violation of the Privacy Code from MEDLOGIX employees will be weighed according to the regulation in force. Respect of MEDLOGIX codes and procedures from the personnel is subjected to recurring checks and controls. Even if we cannot exclude the possibility of losses, or fraudulent uses or data distortion, MEDLOGIX wants to prevent these unfavorable events. If you have any questions or comments about the MEDLOGIX Data Privacy Protection Policy (e.g. to ask us any question regarding our privacy policy and opt-out from receiving any future personalized offers or information from MEDLOGIX), please send us your questions and feedback at this email address: info@albahyperthermia.com. As the Internet matures, so will our Data Privacy Protection Policy. We will post changes to our Data Privacy Protection Policy on this page. Please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.